Moreover

Elderberry - Sambucus nigra


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Sambucus nigra L.
Harvest: The bark and the fruits between August and September; the leaves and flowers between May and July.
Properties: diarrheal, laxative, diuretic, refreshing, antineuralgic, laxative.
Family: Honeysuckle.
Common names: fog, sambuch, zambuco, sango, May flower.
Habitat: In the woods up to meters up to 1000 meters.
Parts used: Bark, leaves, fruits and flowers.

Elderberry - Sambucus nigra: Property


Conservation: Follies are used fresh, flowers are dried in the shade, bark is dried in the sun.
Use: Internal use: decoction of flowers, fruits and bark; External use: infusions against burns and skin inflammation.
Notes: To preserve the apples, and to keep them unchanged, use in the country to arrange in rows alternated with elderflower.