Moreover

Fava - Vicia faba


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Vicia faba L.
Harvest: Flowers in spring, pods in early summer.
Properties: Sedative, diuretic.
Family: Leguminous.
Common names: Fava, excavations, pods.

Fava - Vicia faba: Property


Habitat: In Italy only grows cultivated.
Parts used: Flowers and pods.
Preservation: The flowers are dried in the shade and stored in bags, the pods are dried in the sun and shelled and the seeds are dried in the oven or boiled.
Use: flower infusions and root decoctions for internal use.
Note: Some varieties of the Vicia can cause fabism.